English Requirements

As per the requirements set by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA), you will need to demonstrate your English proficiency/ language skills. You do not have to provide proof IF one of the following applies to you and you can provide documentation supporting your exemption category:

  • You are a citizen and hold a passport from UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland
  • You are an applicant who is a Foreign Affairs or a Defence sponsored student
  • You are enrolled in a principal course of study that is registered school course, a standalone English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS), or a registered post-graduate research course
  • You have completed at least five years’ study (and can provide the transcripts) in English in one of the following countries: Australia, New Zealand, UK, USA, Canada, South Africa, or the Republic of Ireland.
  • In the 2 years before applying for the student visa, you completed, in Australia and in the English language, either the Senior Secondary Certificate of Education or a substantial component of a course leading to a qualification from the Australian Qualifications Framework at the Certificate IV or higher level, while you held a student visa.

If you do not fall into one of these exemptions, please provide us with proof of your English proficiency/ language skills by taking one of the following English tests:

    • IELTS (minimum 5.5 on the General test with no individual score below 5.0)
    • TOEFL iBT (minimum 48 with no individual score below 12)
    • PTE Academic (minimum 42)
    • Cambridge English: Advanced (minimum 162)

    The most common evidence of English Proficiency we receive are the IELTS and TOEFL exams. We recommend visiting their websites to find out more information regarding the tests.
    You must have taken the English language test in the 2 years before you apply for a student visa.

    For more information on these requirements please see the Department of Home Affairs Website.

Apply